Weymouth Pianos

Privacy Policy

1. What we need?

Weymouth Pianos Ltd is a controller of personal data you (data subject) provide to us. We collect the following types of personal data from you;

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address

The only personal data we collect via our website is;

  • Name
  • Telephone number
  • Email address

 

We do not store any of your personal data on our website at any time.

 

2. Why we need it?

We need your personal data in order to provide you with the following services:

  • Name and telephone numbers for our recall service
  • Name and address for invoicing purposes & recall service
  • Address and email address for reminders and & invoicing.

 

3. What we do with it?

Your personal data is processed by Weymouth Pianos Ltd. We will not share your data with third parties.

 

4. How long we keep it?

Any personal data held by us for servicing purposes will be kept until such time that you notify us that you no longer wish to receive our service. We can provide on your request our Data Retention Policy for more information on our retention schedule.

 

5. What are your right?

Should you believe that any personal data we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the ability to request to see this information, rectify it or have it deleted. Please contact us in order to be provided with Data Subject Access Request Form.

In the event that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, please contact David Chitson at service@weymouthpianos.com or in writing at 3(B) Dick O’Th Banks Road, Crossways, Dorchester, DT2 8BJ. Our Director will then look into your complain and work with you to resolve the matter.

If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact Information Commissioner’s Office and file a complaint with them.

Cookies and Web Beacons Policy

Like any other website, the Weymouth Pianos website uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimise the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

Consent:

By accepting our Cookie banner and continuing to use our website you hereby consent to our ‘Cookies and Web Beacons Policy’ and agree to its terms.

Coronavirus Duration

1st June 2020

Although we are now operating a normal service, due to the Covid-19 situation, for everyone’s safety, we must ask you to make a note of our new terms and conditions for our tuning and repair services.

Terms & Conditions

On your part: We will ask that before we arrive, the room that the piano is in is well aired and that you leave a window open for ventilation.

Everything is removed from the top of the piano.

On our arrival, social distancing will be observed to at least 2 metres.

You do not stay in the same room as the piano tuner.

Payment to be put in an envelope if paying by cheque (please make cheque payable to Weymouth Pianos Ltd) or cash and left ready, or pay by bank transfer if possible.

You must let us know as soon as possible if you or a member of your household is feeling unwell so that the appointment can be rescheduled.

On our part: We will sanitize our hands upon arrival.

We will keep to social distancing rules.

Discussions with you regarding your piano will be taken at least 2 metres apart.

We will wipe the piano keys over with a suitable cleaner before we start tuning and again after tuning.

We will gladly comply if you have any additional requirements.

We must regrettably decline all offers of refreshments.

We will cancel our appointment if we or a member of our household is feeling unwell.

If you are having doubts about having us in your home, think what would you do if, for example, your gas boiler broke down and you had no heating or hot water. How would you go about getting the boiler fixed? What measures would you put in place to keep yourself safe?

To arrange an appointment: Please fill in the contact form below or phone on 01305 783443. We will then be able to arrange a suitable time for a visit.

Coronavirus Duration

Due to the ongoing Coronavirus (Covid-19) epidemic we are unable to tune or service your pianos at this time. When the situation improves we are going to have a massive backlog of clients wanting their pianos tuned. We are compiling a list of priority clients who wish to have their pianos attended to at the earliest opportunity. If you would like to be put on this list then please send us an email with your requirements. 

Many thanks.