Weymouth Pianos

Privacy Policy

1. What we need?

Weymouth Pianos Ltd is a controller of personal data you (data subject) provide to us. We collect the following types of personal data from you;

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address

The only personal data we collect via our website is;

  • Name
  • Telephone number
  • Email address

 

We do not store any of your personal data on our website at any time.

 

2. Why we need it?

We need your personal data in order to provide you with the following services:

  • Name and telephone numbers for our recall service
  • Name and address for invoicing purposes & recall service
  • Address and email address for reminders and & invoicing.

 

3. What we do with it?

Your personal data is processed by Weymouth Pianos Ltd. We will not share your data with third parties.

 

4. How long we keep it?

Any personal data held by us for servicing purposes will be kept until such time that you notify us that you no longer wish to receive our service. We can provide on your request our Data Retention Policy for more information on our retention schedule.

 

5. What are your right?

Should you believe that any personal data we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the ability to request to see this information, rectify it or have it deleted. Please contact us in order to be provided with Data Subject Access Request Form.

In the event that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, please contact David Chitson at service@weymouthpianos.com or in writing at 3(B) Dick O’Th Banks Road, Crossways, Dorchester, DT2 8BJ. Our Director will then look into your complain and work with you to resolve the matter.

If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact Information Commissioner’s Office and file a complaint with them.

Cookies and Web Beacons Policy

Like any other website, the Weymouth Pianos website uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimise the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

Consent:

By accepting our Cookie banner and continuing to use our website you hereby consent to our ‘Cookies and Web Beacons Policy’ and agree to its terms.

Coronavirus Policy

The situation is very uncertain at the moment due to the Coronavirus (COVID-19) and we are monitoring it daily.

At the moment our piano tuning and repair appointments are running normally but precautions are being taken to ensure that our customers and ourselves remain safe and well.

On our part, we will use hand sanitizer or ask to wash our hands before commencing with our work. We will keep our distance from you and there must be no physical contact – shaking hands for example. We will cancel your appointment if we have any symptoms.

On your part, let us know immediately if there are any symptoms with-in your household. Please keep your distance from us. 2 metres is recommended.

 

Thank you for your understanding at this difficult time.